KTU B-Tech (S5) Computer Science & Engineering Fifth Semester Course Syllabus & Course Plan


KTU B-Tech (S5) Computer Science & Engineering Fifth Semester Course Syllabus & Course Plan

KTU B-Tech (S5) Computer Science & Engineering Fifth Semester Course Syllabus & Course Plan


CS301 THEORY OF COMPUTATION

Syllabus
Introduction to Automata Theory, Structure of an automaton, classification of automata,
grammar and automata for generating each class of formal languages in the Chomsky
Hierarchy, decidability and Halting problem.

CS303 SYSTEM SOFTWARE

Syllabus
Different types of System Software, SIC & SIC/XE Architecture and Programming, Basic
Functions of Assembler, Assembler Design, Single pass and 2 Pass Assemblers and their Design,
Linkers and Loaders, Absolute Loader and Relocating loader, Design of Linking Loader, Macro
Processor and its design, Fundamentals of Text Editor Design, Operational Features of
Debuggers.

CS305 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

Syllabus
Introduction to 8086 Microprocessor; Architecture and signals, Instruction set of 8086, Timing
Diagram, Assembly Language Programming, Memory and I/O interfacing, Interfacing with 8255,
8279, 8257, Interrupts and Interrupt handling, Microcontrollers - 8051 Architecture and its salient
features, Instruction Set and Simple Programming Concepts.

CS307 DATA COMMUNICATION

Syllabus
Data Transmission, Transmission Impairments, Channel Capacity, Transmission media, Wireless
propagation, Signal encoding Techniques, Multiplexing, Digital data transmission techniques,
Sampling theorem, Error detection and correction, Spread spectrum, Basic principles of switching.

CS309 GRAPH THEORY AND COMBINATORICS

Syllabus
Introductory concepts of graphs, Euler and Hamiltonian graphs, Planar Graphs, Trees, Vertex
connectivity and edge connectivity, Cut set and Cut vertices, Matrix representation of graphs,
Graphs theoretic algorithms.

S5 – LABORATORY COURSES

CS331 SYSTEM SOFTWARE LAB

Part A

1. Simulate the following non-preemptive CPU scheduling algorithms to find turnaround
time and waiting time.
a) FCFS b) SJF c) Round Robin (pre-emptive) d) Priority
2. Simulate the following file allocation strategies.
a) Sequential b) Indexed c) Linked
3. Implement the different paging techniques of memory management.
4. Simulate the following file organization techniques *
a) Single level directory b) Two level directory c) Hierarchical
5. Implement the banker’s algorithm for deadlock avoidance.*
6. Simulate the following disk scheduling algorithms. *
a) FCFS b)SCAN c) C-SCAN
7. Simulate the following page replacement algorithms
a) FIFO b)LRU c) LFU
8. Implement the producer-consumer problem using semaphores. *
9. Write a program to simulate the working of the dining philosopher’s problem.*

Part B

10. Implement the symbol table functions: create, insert, modify, search, and display.
11. Implement pass one of a two pass assembler. *
12. Implement pass two of a two pass assembler. *
13. Implement a single pass assembler. *
14. Implement a two pass macro processor *
15. Implement a single pass macro processor.
16. Implement an absolute loader.
17. Implement a relocating loader.
18. Implement pass one of a direct-linking loader.
19. Implement pass two of a direct-linking loader.
20. Implement a simple text editor with features like insertion / deletion of a character,
word, and sentence.
21. Implement a symbol table with suitable hashing.*

CS333 APPLICATION SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT LAB

1. Creation of a database using DDL commands and writes DQL queries to retrieve
information from the database.
2. Performing DML commands like Insertion, Deletion, Modifying, Altering, and Updating
records based on conditions.
3. Creating relationship between the databases. *
4. Creating a database to set various constraints. *
5. Practice of SQL TCL commands like Rollback, Commit, Savepoint.
6. Practice of SQL DCL commands for granting and revoking user privileges.
7. Creation of Views and Assertions *
8. Implementation of Build in functions in RDBMS *
9. Implementation of various aggregate functions in SQL *
10. Implementation of Order By, Group By& Having clause. *
11. Implementation of set operators, nested queries and Join queries *
12. Implementation of various control structures using PL/SQL *
13. Creation of Procedures and Functions *
14. Creation of Packages *
15. Creation of database Triggers and Cursors *
16. Practice various front-end tools and report generation.
17. Creating Forms and Menus
18. Mini project (Application Development using Oracle/ MySQL using Database
connectivity)*
a. Inventory Control System.
b. Material Requirement Processing.
c. Hospital Management System.
d. Railway Reservation System.
e. Personal Information System.
f. Web Based User Identification System.
g. Timetable Management System.
h. Hotel Management System.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD S5 CSE SYLLABUS

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.